Privacy Policy

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

 

What is “personal information”?

Personal information held by the Proprietor may include your:

  • name and date of birth;
  • residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
  • bank account and/or credit card details for agreed pawn loan purposes;
  • any information that you provided to us by you during your account creation process or added to your user profile;
  • preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information; and
  • any information that you otherwise share with us.

How we may collect your personal information

At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a pawnbroker, which includes (without limitation) enabling users to:

  • enter contact details for account creation; and
  • upload photos and enter descriptions of items used for the pawn loan agreement

 

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

  • use this site, including (without limitation) when you:
  • create a user account;
  • add information to your user profile;
  • provide information to us by telephone or through application forms; or
  • send us an email or other communication.

 

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Proprietor collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Proprietor may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

 

Cookies

 This site uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Proprietor extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

 

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

  • remember your preferences for using this site;
  • manage the signup process when you create an account with us;
  • recognise you as logged in while you remain so. This avoids your having to log in again every time you visit a new page;
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;
  • Third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • make changes to your account;
  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;
  • conduct appropriate checks for pawn loan agreements; and
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;
  • conduct research and development in respect of our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to improve them; and/or • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Proprietor in relation to the operation of our business.

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email to info@pawnbank.com.au or by post.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to info@pawnbank.com.au or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email  info@pawnbank.com.au  or post to PO Box 10777, Southport BC, QLD 4215